Texas Supreme Court Rules in Hlavinka v. HSC Pipeline
[…] [Read blog post on opinion here.]

Both parties sought review before the Texas Supreme Court.

Texas Supreme Court Opinion

The Texas Supreme Court essentially addressed two questions: (1) Does HSC have condemnation authority?; and (2) Should Mr. Hlavinka’s valuation testimony have been allowed?  [Read Opinion here.]

Does HSC Have condemnation authority?

The Court first addressed whether HSC has eminent domain authority.

Statutory Eminent Domain Authority

The Texas legislature created two sources of condemnation power for pipelines: Business Organizations Code Section 2.105 & Natural Resources Code Chapter 111.

Business Organizations Code Section 2.105 provides: In addition to the powers provided by the other sections of this subchapter, a corporation, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or other combination of those entities engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline business for the purpose of transporting oil, oil products, gas, carbon dioxide, salt brine, fuller’s earth, sand, clay, liquefied minerals, or other mineral solutions has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by Sections 111.019-111.022, Natural Resources Code.